Archive

 

2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000  1999  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994  1993  1992 1991 
 

1992

 

Exhibitions

 

February

Revolted by the thoughts of known places… – Video installation by Joan Jonas within the framework of the video festival of the Berlinale 1992 (curated by Alexandra Binswanger and Philip von Doering)

 

Deadline of the open call for the project Mauer im Kopf in collaboration with Stiftung Neue Kultur

 

March

Ars Baltica in collaboration with Künstlerhaus Bethanien – Works by AES, Miroslaw Balka, Per Barclay, Anne Katrine Dolven, Rainer Görß, Kristján Gudmundsson, Wolfgang Heisig, Sibylle Hofter, Elle Klarskov Jǿrgensen, Leonarda Laganovskis, Eva Löfdahl, Jussi Niva, Raul-Kalev Rajangu, Gediminas Urbonas

 

April

ars viva 91/92 Gestaltete Räume – in collaboration with the support group of BDI (Association of Arts and Culture of the German Economy at the Federation of German Industries)

 

Materialsammlung – Exhibition by Piotr Nathan

 

May

Die Distanz der 2-Äugigkeit – Paintings by Agnes Fuchs, Sabine Hermann

 

Ankunft – Works by Christiane Möbus, Christina Kubisch. Leiko Ikemura, Valie Export, Joan Jonas, Aura Rosenberg, Mariá Vedder (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)

 

June – July

Sans Frontières – Art in Ruins installation by Glyn Banks and Hannah Vowles with the support of DAAD

 

Video/Performance workshop with Joan Jonas (organized by Alexandra Binswanger)

 

June

37 Räume – Exhibition concept of 37 curators at different venues at Scheunenviertel

 

Art in Ruins, Thomas von Arx, Marius Babias, Henning Brandis, Kathrin Becker, Patrizia Bisci, Gunhild Brandler, Wolfgang Max Faust, Peter Funken, Zariamma Harat, Gabriele Horn, Micha Kapinos, Melitta Kliege, Romy Köcher, Maria Kreutzer, John Miller, minimal-club, Bojana Pejic, Jens Petersen, Catsou Roberts, Skúta, Helgason, Aura Rosenberg, Jeannot Simmen, Brigitte Sonnenschein, Beatrice Stammer, Angelika Stepken, Barbara Straka, Julya Theek, Annette Tietenberg, Sabine Vogel, Frank Wagner, Ingrid Wagner-Kantuser, Klara Wallner, Ryszard Wasko, Philipp Weiss, Ingeborg Wiensowski, Wolfgang Winkler, Thomas Wulffen (idea by Klaus Biesenbach)

 

June

Dialog im Bodemuseum – Works by Isa Genzken, Klaus Bruch, Svetlana and Igor Kopystiansky,  Strawalde (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)

 

July

Getrennte Welten – Photography exhibition with Gundula Schulze and Nan Goldin – Multimedia presentations (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)

 

September

Private Eye – Videos from the production and collection

Mike Steiner

 

October

Massenmord – Ikonen – Documentary installation by André Korpys and Markus Löffler (organized by Alfonso Rutigliano)

 

October – December

Künstler im Gespräch mit Emmett Williams – Project series with Ay-O, Dorothy Iannone and John Giorno (organzied by Philip von Doering)

 

December

Close to the knives – A memorial room for David Wojnarowicz (curated by Frank Wagner)

 

December – January

Markige Pfade – An installation by Micha Brendel and Carolina Harnisch at Likörfabrik