Archive

 

2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000  1999  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994 1993  1992  1991 
 

1994

 

Exhibitions

 

January

“Double” – Exhibition by Dag Erik Elgin at Likörfabrik

 

March

“Kunst: Sprache” – An exhibition on art and how it comes to language – Exhibition by the board of trustees

 

“Die Ecken des Lebens oder über eine perspektivische Architektur der Wahrheit” – Installation by Monica Bonvicini

 

“Reste vom Mehrwert” – Open studio by Ulrike Grossarth

 

“Güsse in Sand” – Exhibition by Jochen Fischer at Likörfabrik

 

“Unterschriften” – Exhibition by Andrej Monastyrskij (curated by Kathrin Becker)

 

April

Günter Unterburger – Sculpture exhibition

 

“oniscus murarius” – Sound installation by Constantino Ciervo, Ottmar Kiefer and Ampelio Zappalorto

 

May

Symposiums on French art with critics Nicolas Bourriaud, Frank Perrin and Oliver Zahm (organized by Thomas Wulffen)

 

“Sound warp – fruits of Columbus” – Sound installation by Sabine Schäfer and Hens Breet within the framework of the festival of virtual irritation

 

“William Eggleston” – Photography exhibition in collaboration with Amerika-Haus

 

Installation by Hale Tenger within the framework of the exhibition “Iskele – Türkische Kunst heute” of ifa Berlin

 

June

“Kids Fantasy Cakes” – Exhibition and opening of the Institute of Theoretical Painting at Likörfabrik (curated by Kathrin Becker, Claudia Hart)

 

“Das DDR-Projekt” – Installation by Doug Hall (curated by Micha Kapinos)

 

“Horror” – Installation by Tony Oursler

 

July

“Berliner Chronik” – Writing installation by Joseph Kosuth in the public space of Berlin and in the media TAZ, SFB and ORB (Project managers: Harald Fricke, Klaus Biesenbach)

 

“A Realibus ad Realiora” – Photography exhibition by Anatolij Shuravlev (curated by Brigitte Sonnenschein)

 

August   

“Das Genre Tier – Zoologie oder: Mein kleiner Tierfreund” – Exhibition with animal illustrations by Georg Ettl, Thomas Grünfeld, Peter Greenaway, Klaus Hoefs, Candida Höfer, Wilmar Koenig, Wolfgang Müller, Claudia Pegel, Stoph Sauter, Ingeborg Strobl (curated by Holger Weh)

 

September

“Fragen” – Installation by Bettina Munk

 

from September 1994 onwards

“never mind the nineties” – Talk series in cooperation with Hochschule der Künste. With Art Club 2000, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Marius Babias, Robert Jelinek, Evgenij Jufit, Robert Nickas, Renée Green, Renate Lorenz, Angela Bulloch, Penelope Georgiou, Jennie Livingston, Christine and Irene Hohenbüchler, Fabrice Hybert, Valerie Smith, Regina Möller, Christine Borland, Gabriel Orozco, Pipilotti Rist, and others. (Organizers: Katharina Sieverding, Klaus Biesenbach)

 

October

“Travelling without a map” – Sculpture installation by Richard Wentworth (curated by Peter Funken)

 

“STARTBLOCK Postkonzeptuelle Malerei 2” – Group exhibition with Gunda Förster, Daniel Habgegger, Hanna Lentz, Robert Lucander, Ines Knackstedt, Valeska Peschke, Andrea Stahl and performances by Ulf Papay, Valeska Peschke, Olav Westphalen (curated by Peter Herbstreuth)

 

“Post Conceptual Painting 1” – Group exhibition with Dagmar Bechhaus, Martin Figura, Claudia Hart, Stephan Jung, Johannes Kahrs, Leonards Laganovskis, Hinrich Sachs, Nika Spalinger, Dani Tull at Likörfabrik (curated by Claudia Hart and Kathrin Becker)

 

November – December

“Fragments of ‚a career‘“ – Retrospective by Terry Atkinson (curated by Wolfgang Winkler)

 

“Spiral Jetty” – “Hotel Palenque” – Installation by Robert Smithson (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)

 

“Ausstellungen b) gepflegte Atmosphäre” – Exhibition by Pia Lanzinger

 

“Nekrorealismus” – Exhibition by Evgneij Jufit at Likörfabrik (curated by Kathrin Becker)