Archive

 

2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000  1999  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994 1993  1992  1991 
 

1994

 

Exhibitions

 

January

Double – Exhibition by Dag Erik Elgin at Likörfabrik

 

March

Kunst: Sprache – An exhibition on art and how it comes to language – Exhibition by the board of trustees

 

Die Ecken des Lebens oder über eine perspektivische Architektur der Wahrheit – Installation by Monica Bonvicini

 

Reste vom Mehrwert – Open studio by Ulrike Grossarth

 

Güsse in Sand – Exhibition by Jochen Fischer at Likörfabrik

 

Unterschriften – Exhibition by Andrej Monastyrskij (curated by Kathrin Becker)

 

April

Günter Unterburger – Sculpture exhibition

 

oniscus murarius – Sound installation by Constantino Ciervo, Ottmar Kiefer and Ampelio Zappalorto

 

May

Symposiums on French art with critics Nicolas Bourriaud, Frank Perrin and Oliver Zahm (organized by Thomas Wulffen)

 

Sound warp – fruits of Columbus – Sound installation by Sabine Schäfer and Hens Breet within the framework of the festival of virtual irritation

 

William Eggleston – Photography exhibition in collaboration with Amerika-Haus

 

Installation by Hale Tenger within the framework of the exhibition Iskele – Türkische Kunst heute of ifa Berlin

 

June

Kids Fantasy Cakes – Exhibition and opening of the Institute of Theoretical Painting at Likörfabrik (curated by Kathrin Becker, Claudia Hart)

 

Das DDR-Projekt – Installation by Doug Hall (curated by Micha Kapinos)

 

Horror – Installation by Tony Oursler

 

July

Berliner Chronik – Writing installation by Joseph Kosuth in the public space of Berlin and in the media TAZ, SFB and ORB (Project managers: Harald Fricke, Klaus Biesenbach)

 

A Realibus ad Realiora – Photography exhibition by Anatolij Shuravlev (curated by Brigitte Sonnenschein)

 

August   

Das Genre Tier – Zoologie oder: Mein kleiner Tierfreund – Exhibition with animal illustrations by Georg Ettl, Thomas Grünfeld, Peter Greenaway, Klaus Hoefs, Candida Höfer, Wilmar Koenig, Wolfgang Müller, Claudia Pegel, Stoph Sauter, Ingeborg Strobl (curated by Holger Weh)

 

September

Fragen – Installation by Bettina Munk

 

from September 1994 onwards

never mind the nineties – Talk series in cooperation with Hochschule der Künste. With Art Club 2000, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Marius Babias, Robert Jelinek, Evgenij Jufit, Robert Nickas, Renée Green, Renate Lorenz, Angela Bulloch, Penelope Georgiou, Jennie Livingston, Christine and Irene Hohenbüchler, Fabrice Hybert, Valerie Smith, Regina Möller, Christine Borland, Gabriel Orozco, Pipilotti Rist, and others. (Organizers: Katharina Sieverding, Klaus Biesenbach)

 

October

Travelling without a map – Sculpture installation by Richard Wentworth (curated by Peter Funken)

 

STARTBLOCK Postkonzeptuelle Malerei 2 – Group exhibition with Gunda Förster, Daniel Habgegger, Hanna Lentz, Robert Lucander, Ines Knackstedt, Valeska Peschke, Andrea Stahl and performances by Ulf Papay, Valeska Peschke, Olav Westphalen (curated by Peter Herbstreuth)

 

Post Conceptual Painting 1 – Group exhibition with Dagmar Bechhaus, Martin Figura, Claudia Hart, Stephan Jung, Johannes Kahrs, Leonards Laganovskis, Hinrich Sachs, Nika Spalinger, Dani Tull at Likörfabrik (curated by Claudia Hart and Kathrin Becker)

 

November – December

Fragments of ‚a career’ – Retrospective by Terry Atkinson (curated by Wolfgang Winkler)

 

Spiral JettyHotel Palenque – Installation by Robert Smithson (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)

 

Ausstellungen b) gepflegte Atmosphäre – Exhibition by Pia Lanzinger

 

Nekrorealismus – Exhibition by Evgneij Jufit at Likörfabrik (curated by Kathrin Becker)