Archive

 

2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000  1999  1998  1997  1996  1995 1994  1993  1992  1991 
 

1995

 

Exhibitions

 

February – March

“Aus fremden Gärten” – Caroline Dlugos, Photography’s 1994-1995. “Hair Brain 2000”, “Interpassives” virtual-reality-costume-Laura Kikauka at Likörfabrik (curated by Kathrin Becker, Claudia Hart)

 

February – March

“when tekkno turns to sound of poetry” – Group exhibition with Bettina Allamoda, Marion Baruch/Valérie Marange, Ute Meta Bauer/Yvonne Doderer, Tatjana Beer, Ursula Biemann, Elfe Brandenburger/Mano Wittmann, Sabeth Buchmann/Juliane Rebentisch, Susanne Deicher, Silvia Egger, Maria Eichhorn, Heike Föll, Eva Grubinger, Judith Hopf/Katja Reichard, Florence Iff/Bessie Nager, Jutta Koether, Christin Lahr, Pia Lanzinger, Renate Lorenz, Mo Loschelder, Kathrin v. Maltzahn, Katryn Manoon, Kristin Möller, Lisa Nellemann, Marion v. Osten, Claudia Pollmann, Kathrin Röggla, Martha Rosler, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Cornelia Schmidt-Bleek, Waltraud Schwab, Anke Kempkes, Eva Peters, M. Rinck, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus. Guests: Cornelia Eichhorn/Sabine Grimm/Susanne Schultz, Sabine Riewenherm/Kathrin Rennenberg, Yvonne Volkart

 

April – May

The Institute of Theore(c)tical Painting (ITP) presents “I Is Another” – Group exhibition at Likörfabrik with Nancy Best, Betty Black, Sophie Biel, Cara Dzubnyk, Gisli Fridfinsson, Felix Gmelin, Rupert Goldworthy, Helgi Skúta Helgason, Paco Irrizar, Christine Meierling, Josh Moreau, Johan Rapp, Hunter Reynolds, Hinrich Sachs, Anatolij Shuravlev, Mina Totino, Olav Westphalen (curated by Kathrin Becker, Claudia Hart)

 

April – May

“be-tween the fold of the shadow of any architecture” – Chaz Pigott (curated by Thomas Wulffen)

 

“In Finite Regression” – Ruth Watson

 

April – May

Inez van Lamsweerde/Judy Fox (curated by Kathrin Becker, Klaus Biesenbach)

 

Christine Hill (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)

 

Mina Totino – “Curiosities” im ITP – at Likörfabrik (curated by Kathrin Becker, Claudia Hart)

 

April

Paul Armand Gette – Permanent installation

 

May – June

Matthias Hoch. Fotoarbeiten (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)

 

May – August

“Hausgeschichten” by Stefan Heidenreich (curated by Romy Köcher)

 

June

“Club Berlin” – within the framework of the Venice Biennale from June 7–9 (Klaus Biesenbach with Daniel Pflumm, Mercedes Bunz, Johannes Kahrs, Monica Bonvicini, Michael Flor and others); founded by Nettime through Pit Schultz

 

“Reste vom Mehrwert” – Ulrike Grossarth (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)

 

“DÉBORDEMENT” – Jutta Koether

 

June – August

“Berlin” – Gerhard Merz (curated by Angelika Stepken)

 

“.*.” – Annette Begerow (curated by Thomas Wulffen)

 

“Inter Course” – Dialogue project Lisa Schmitz

 

June – October

“Changing Light Corridors with Rooms” – Bruce Nauman (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)

 

September

Vito Acconi – Video installation (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)

 

September – March 1996

Jürgen Albrecht

 

September

“Sonnenstunden – Das Bankprojekt” – Vera Bourgeois (until 1998)

 

October – November

“Kugel” – Hannes Rickli (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)

 

November – December

Katrin Hoffert (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)