Archive
2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1993
Exhibitions
January
Christo in Berlin – Exhibition on the project Wrapped Reichstag by Christo at Marstall of Akademie der Künste East in collaboration with Stiftung Neue Kultur
Arbeiten der Künstler aus den Kunst-Werke Berlin Ateliers 92/93 (Works by artists at KUNST-WERKE BERLIN studios 92/93) – Fritz Balthaus, Alyssa de Lucia, Gero Gries, Ulrike Grossarth, Sabine Hornig, Günther Unterburger
February
Geschlossene Gesellschaft – Exhibition by Richard Schütz at Likörfabrik (curated by Maria Kreutzer, in charge of the program at Likörfabrik in 1993)
British Video – Works by Judith Goddard, Keith Piper, Andrew Stones and Richard Wright within the framework of the video festival of the Berlinale 1993
March
Frauen im Hotel – Photography exhibition by Birgit Kleber
Pynchon in Berlin – Documentary installations by Stefan Heidenreich and Simao Ferreira (curated by Thomas Wulffen)
Privat – Exhibition by Milovan Markovic
Heiße Sohlen & Con aperitivo y digestivo – Installation by Stella Veciana at Likörfabrik
Berlin Depot – Sarajevo sevdah – Installation by Jussuf Hadzifejzovic (curated by Angelika Stepken)
April
Schatz, die Milch wird sauer – Exhibition by Heike Klussmann and Annette Riedel at Likörfabrik
April – June
Prints & Issues / Drucksache – Exhibition in printed matter with Ida Applebroog, General Idea, Robert Gober, Felix Gonzales-Torres, The Guerrilla Girls, Mike Kelly, Barbara Kruger, Annette Lemieux, Glenn Ligon, Jose Lozano, Matt Mullican, Bruce Naumann, Cady Noland, Raymond Pettibon, Lorna Simpson, Kiki Smith, Nancy Spero, David Wojnarowicz. (curated by Kim Levin, Klaus Biesenbach)
trap / Falle – Exhibitions and events with Art in Ruins, Asta Akademie Düsseldorf, BüroBert, Sabeth Buchmann, Kritische Aids Diskussion Berlin, minimal club, Wohlfahrtsausschuß Düsseldorf, Wolfgang Winkler
Verdeckte Nostalgie – Exhibition by Monica Bonvicini at Likörfabrik
May
Deutschland wird deutscher – Work by Katharina Sieverding on 500 large-scale advertising spaces in the public space in Berlin (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)
May – June
Music from Nowhere – Exhibition with music machines by Gordon Monahan
July
PAN AM Berlin – Exhibition by Stefan Heidenreich, Daniel Pflumm, Pit Schultz (curated by Thomas Wulffen)
Bewegte Objekte – Exhibition by Matthias Deumlich at Likörfabrik
July – September
STADIUM IX – Multimedia installation by Antonio Mundatas (curated by Thomas Wulffen)
Ateliereinbau II – Installation by Sabine Hornig
September
Berliner Kindheit – Exhibition by Aura Rosenberg at Likörfabrik
Ortsbesichtigung – Excavation pit of Friedrichstadtpassagen, followed by symposiums with the participation of Friedrich Meschede, Klara Wallner, Wolfgang Winkler and Job van Nell (concept by Klaus Biesenbach)
October
Metonymie – Installation by Sissel Tolaas
(curated by Bojana Pejic)
24 hour Psycho – Video presentation by Douglas Gordon, with artist talk (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)
Phobic/White Trash – Video exhibition with installation by Tony Oursler, with artist talk (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)
Brasil – Exhibition by Alexander Schröder at Likörfabrik
November
Objects and installations by Mariuz Kruk (curated by Peter Funken)
Der ewige Mann – Provisional workshop by Yvonne Trapp at Likörfabrik
below papers – Presentation of Berliner Kunstmagazin at “Unfair” and at KW
Life after Humanism – Artist talk by Jochen Gerz and Bojana Pejic
December
geld * beat * synthetic – Symposiums on genetic engineering (organized by Stefan Geene)
Der Schlaf der Walküren gebiert schlafende Ungeheuer – Spatial installation by Dmitri Prigov, with artist talk (curated by Kathrin Becker)
Malewitsch – Exhibition by Dmitri Prigov at Likörfabrik (curated by Katrin Becker)
Presentation of editions at Likörfabrik