Archive
2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1994
Exhibitions
January
Double – Exhibition by Dag Erik Elgin at Likörfabrik
March
Kunst: Sprache – An exhibition on art and how it comes to language – Exhibition by the board of trustees
Die Ecken des Lebens oder über eine perspektivische Architektur der Wahrheit – Installation by Monica Bonvicini
Reste vom Mehrwert – Open studio by Ulrike Grossarth
Güsse in Sand – Exhibition by Jochen Fischer at Likörfabrik
Unterschriften – Exhibition by Andrej Monastyrskij (curated by Kathrin Becker)
April
Günter Unterburger – Sculpture exhibition
oniscus murarius – Sound installation by Constantino Ciervo, Ottmar Kiefer and Ampelio Zappalorto
May
Symposiums on French art with critics Nicolas Bourriaud, Frank Perrin and Oliver Zahm (organized by Thomas Wulffen)
Sound warp – fruits of Columbus – Sound installation by Sabine Schäfer and Hens Breet within the framework of the festival of virtual irritation
William Eggleston – Photography exhibition in collaboration with Amerika-Haus
Installation by Hale Tenger within the framework of the exhibition Iskele – Türkische Kunst heute of ifa Berlin
June
Kids Fantasy Cakes – Exhibition and opening of the Institute of Theoretical Painting at Likörfabrik (curated by Kathrin Becker, Claudia Hart)
Das DDR-Projekt – Installation by Doug Hall (curated by Micha Kapinos)
Horror – Installation by Tony Oursler
July
Berliner Chronik – Writing installation by Joseph Kosuth in the public space of Berlin and in the media TAZ, SFB and ORB (Project managers: Harald Fricke, Klaus Biesenbach)
A Realibus ad Realiora – Photography exhibition by Anatolij Shuravlev (curated by Brigitte Sonnenschein)
August
Das Genre Tier – Zoologie oder: Mein kleiner Tierfreund – Exhibition with animal illustrations by Georg Ettl, Thomas Grünfeld, Peter Greenaway, Klaus Hoefs, Candida Höfer, Wilmar Koenig, Wolfgang Müller, Claudia Pegel, Stoph Sauter, Ingeborg Strobl (curated by Holger Weh)
September
Fragen – Installation by Bettina Munk
from September 1994 onwards
never mind the nineties – Talk series in cooperation with Hochschule der Künste. With Art Club 2000, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Marius Babias, Robert Jelinek, Evgenij Jufit, Robert Nickas, Renée Green, Renate Lorenz, Angela Bulloch, Penelope Georgiou, Jennie Livingston, Christine and Irene Hohenbüchler, Fabrice Hybert, Valerie Smith, Regina Möller, Christine Borland, Gabriel Orozco, Pipilotti Rist, and others. (Organizers: Katharina Sieverding, Klaus Biesenbach)
October
Travelling without a map – Sculpture installation by Richard Wentworth (curated by Peter Funken)
STARTBLOCK Postkonzeptuelle Malerei 2 – Group exhibition with Gunda Förster, Daniel Habgegger, Hanna Lentz, Robert Lucander, Ines Knackstedt, Valeska Peschke, Andrea Stahl and performances by Ulf Papay, Valeska Peschke, Olav Westphalen (curated by Peter Herbstreuth)
Post Conceptual Painting 1 – Group exhibition with Dagmar Bechhaus, Martin Figura, Claudia Hart, Stephan Jung, Johannes Kahrs, Leonards Laganovskis, Hinrich Sachs, Nika Spalinger, Dani Tull at Likörfabrik (curated by Claudia Hart and Kathrin Becker)
November – December
Fragments of ‚a career’ – Retrospective by Terry Atkinson (curated by Wolfgang Winkler)
Spiral Jetty – Hotel Palenque – Installation by Robert Smithson (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)
Ausstellungen b) gepflegte Atmosphäre – Exhibition by Pia Lanzinger
Nekrorealismus – Exhibition by Evgneij Jufit at Likörfabrik (curated by Kathrin Becker)