Archive
2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1995
Exhibitions
February – March
Aus fremden Gärten – Caroline Dlugos, Photography’s 1994-1995. Hair Brain 2000, Interpassives virtual-reality-costume-Laura Kikauka at Likörfabrik (curated by Kathrin Becker, Claudia Hart)
when tekkno turns to sound of poetry – Group exhibition with Bettina Allamoda, Marion Baruch/Valérie Marange, Ute Meta Bauer/Yvonne Doderer, Tatjana Beer, Ursula Biemann, Elfe Brandenburger/Mano Wittmann, Sabeth Buchmann/Juliane Rebentisch, Susanne Deicher, Silvia Egger, Maria Eichhorn, Heike Föll, Eva Grubinger, Judith Hopf/Katja Reichard, Florence Iff/Bessie Nager, Jutta Koether, Christin Lahr, Pia Lanzinger, Renate Lorenz, Mo Loschelder, Kathrin v. Maltzahn, Katryn Manoon, Kristin Möller, Lisa Nellemann, Marion v. Osten, Claudia Pollmann, Kathrin Röggla, Martha Rosler, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Cornelia Schmidt-Bleek, Waltraud Schwab, Anke Kempkes, Eva Peters, M. Rinck, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus. Guests: Cornelia Eichhorn/Sabine Grimm/Susanne Schultz, Sabine Riewenherm/Kathrin Rennenberg, Yvonne Volkart
April
Paul Armand Gette – Permanent installation
April – May
The Institute of Theore(c)tical Painting (ITP) presents I Is Another – Group exhibition at Likörfabrik with Nancy Best, Betty Black, Sophie Biel, Cara Dzubnyk, Gisli Fridfinsson, Felix Gmelin, Rupert Goldworthy, Helgi Skúta Helgason, Paco Irrizar, Christine Meierling, Josh Moreau, Johan Rapp, Hunter Reynolds, Hinrich Sachs, Anatolij Shuravlev, Mina Totino, Olav Westphalen (curated by Kathrin Becker, Claudia Hart)
be-tween the fold of the shadow of any architecture – Chaz Pigott (curated by Thomas Wulffen)
In Finite Regression – Ruth Watson
Inez van Lamsweerde/Judy Fox (curated by Kathrin Becker, Klaus Biesenbach)
Christine Hill (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)
Mina Totino – Curiosities im ITP – at Likörfabrik (curated by Kathrin Becker, Claudia Hart)
May – June
Matthias Hoch. Fotoarbeiten (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)
May – August
Hausgeschichten by Stefan Heidenreich (curated by Romy Köcher)
June
Club Berlin – within the framework of the Venice Biennale from June 7–9 (Klaus Biesenbach with Daniel Pflumm, Mercedes Bunz, Johannes Kahrs, Monica Bonvicini, Michael Flor and others); founded by Nettime through Pit Schultz
Reste vom Mehrwert – Ulrike Grossarth (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)
DÉBORDEMENT – Jutta Koether
June – August
Berlin – Gerhard Merz (curated by Angelika Stepken)
.*. – Annette Begerow (curated by Thomas Wulffen)
Inter Course – Dialogue project Lisa Schmitz
June – October
Changing Light Corridors with Rooms – Bruce Nauman (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)
September
Vito Acconi – Video installation (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)
Sonnenstunden – Das Bankprojekt – Vera Bourgeois (until 1998)
September – March 1996
Jürgen Albrecht
October – November
Kugel – Hannes Rickli (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)
November – December
Katrin Hoffert (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)