Archive
2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991
1992
Exhibitions
February
Revolted by the thoughts of known places… – Video installation by Joan Jonas within the framework of the video festival of the Berlinale 1992 (curated by Alexandra Binswanger and Philip von Doering)
Deadline of the open call for the project Mauer im Kopf in collaboration with Stiftung Neue Kultur
March
Ars Baltica in collaboration with Künstlerhaus Bethanien – Works by AES, Miroslaw Balka, Per Barclay, Anne Katrine Dolven, Rainer Görß, Kristján Gudmundsson, Wolfgang Heisig, Sibylle Hofter, Elle Klarskov Jǿrgensen, Leonarda Laganovskis, Eva Löfdahl, Jussi Niva, Raul-Kalev Rajangu, Gediminas Urbonas
April
ars viva 91/92 Gestaltete Räume – in collaboration with the support group of BDI (Association of Arts and Culture of the German Economy at the Federation of German Industries)
Materialsammlung – Exhibition by Piotr Nathan
May
Die Distanz der 2-Äugigkeit – Paintings by Agnes Fuchs, Sabine Hermann
Ankunft – Works by Christiane Möbus, Christina Kubisch. Leiko Ikemura, Valie Export, Joan Jonas, Aura Rosenberg, Mariá Vedder (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)
June – July
Sans Frontières – Art in Ruins installation by Glyn Banks and Hannah Vowles with the support of DAAD
Video/Performance workshop with Joan Jonas (organized by Alexandra Binswanger)
June
37 Räume – Exhibition concept of 37 curators at different venues at Scheunenviertel
Art in Ruins, Thomas von Arx, Marius Babias, Henning Brandis, Kathrin Becker, Patrizia Bisci, Gunhild Brandler, Wolfgang Max Faust, Peter Funken, Zariamma Harat, Gabriele Horn, Micha Kapinos, Melitta Kliege, Romy Köcher, Maria Kreutzer, John Miller, minimal-club, Bojana Pejic, Jens Petersen, Catsou Roberts, Skúta, Helgason, Aura Rosenberg, Jeannot Simmen, Brigitte Sonnenschein, Beatrice Stammer, Angelika Stepken, Barbara Straka, Julya Theek, Annette Tietenberg, Sabine Vogel, Frank Wagner, Ingrid Wagner-Kantuser, Klara Wallner, Ryszard Wasko, Philipp Weiss, Ingeborg Wiensowski, Wolfgang Winkler, Thomas Wulffen (idea by Klaus Biesenbach)
June
Dialog im Bodemuseum – Works by Isa Genzken, Klaus Bruch, Svetlana and Igor Kopystiansky, Strawalde (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)
July
Getrennte Welten – Photography exhibition with Gundula Schulze and Nan Goldin – Multimedia presentations (curated by Klaus Biesenbach)
September
Private Eye – Videos from the production and collection
Mike Steiner
October
Massenmord – Ikonen – Documentary installation by André Korpys and Markus Löffler (organized by Alfonso Rutigliano)
October – December
Künstler im Gespräch mit Emmett Williams – Project series with Ay-O, Dorothy Iannone and John Giorno (organzied by Philip von Doering)
December
Close to the knives – A memorial room for David Wojnarowicz (curated by Frank Wagner)
December – January
Markige Pfade – An installation by Micha Brendel and Carolina Harnisch at Likörfabrik